BSF

BORDER SECURITY FORCE

MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS

Government of India

BSF Sr Secondary School : Jalandhar

 

                                                                                                                                                ADMISSION NOTICE                     

¤      Annual Calendar of Activities

 

¤       Achievements of School in inter-school

           competitions including CCA

 

¤      Admission and withdrawal procedure

 

¤      Availability and procedure for

          admission in Hostel

 

¤      Alumni and links

 

 

Calendar Session 2009-10

       APRIL

 No

 Date

 Day

Events

1

1-04-09

Wednesday

Commencement of the new session. Coaching  classes of BSF wards for entrance  examination for class VI as boarders will start.

2

2-04-09

Thursday

Talk by Mr Kapil Puri on Ram Navmi 3rd April being GH

3

6-04-09

Monday

Talk by Mrs Nalinakshi Joshi on Mahavir Jayanti , World Mental

Health Day Mrs B.Rani and

Mr Pawan Kumar 7th April being GH

4

8-04-09

Wednesday

Cleanliness of classes during IHA periods.

5

9-04-09

Thursday

Talk by Mrs B. Rani on Good Friday 10th April being GH

6

11-04-09

Saturday

Fee day Ist installment of Ist quarter will be collected by the class

teachers. Talk By Sh S.P.S Jamwal on Importance of Physical

Education in school curriculum.

7

13-04-09

Monday

Talk by Mrs Harjit kaur on Baisakhi, Talk by Mr Vinod kumar on

Birthday of Dr B.R Ambedkar 14th April being GH.

8

15-04-09

Wednesday

Paper Reading Competition in Hindi & English for Juniors.

Mrs Kuldeep Kaur

Mr Pawan Kumar

9

20-04-09

Monday

Fee Day 2nd Installment of the Ist quarter with late fee.

10

22-04-09

Wednesday

House meeting of all houses

11

25-04-09

Saturday

Talk by Mr Pawan kumar on Bhagwan Parshuram Jayanti 27th April

being GH

12

29-04-09

Wednesday

Cleanliness of classes & Student Council meeting during IHA Period

13

30-04-09

Thursday

Talk by Mrs Sudhesh Kapoor on May Day. 1st May being GH.

Last working day of the month, register closing, inspection of club bulletin boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of the parents with teachers, Fee day 3rd installment of Ist quarter will be collected with late fee.

      MAY

14.

2-05-09

Saturday

Ist Unit Test Starts (Tentative)

15.

6-05-09

Wednesday

Class teachers will take the classes and moral teachings will be

given during IHA Periods.

16.

8-05-09

Friday

Ist Unit Test ends

17.

9-05-09

Saturday

Talk by Mrs Kulwant Randhawa on Budh purnima

18.

13-05-09

Wednesday

Last working day, register closing, inspection of club bulletin

boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel,

mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of

the parents with teachers.

       JUNE

20

27-6-09

Saturday

Staff Meeting

21

22

29-6-09

30-6-09

Monday

Tuesday

Re Opening of the school after Summer Vacation

Last working day, register closing, inspection of club bulletin

boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel,

mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of

the parents with teachers.

       JULY

23

1-07-09

Wednesday

Cleanliness of classes, moral teaching by the class teacher and

student Council meeting during IHA periods.

24

8-07-09

Wednesday

Poem recitation competition in Hindi and English for Juniors.

Mrs Kulwant Randhawa

Mrs Rekha Sharma

25

10-07-09

Friday

Fee day Ist Installment of fee of 2nd quarter will be collected by the

class teachers.

26

15-07-09

Wednesday

Shloka path for Jrs

  1. Mrs Sudhesh Kapoor
  2. Mrs Kulwant Randhwa
  3. Mrs Alka Sobti

27

20-07-09

Monday

2nd Installment of fee of 2nd quarter will be collected with late fee.

28

22-07-09

Wednesday

  Fresher’s Cultural programme

Mrs Harjit Kaur & Cultural Incharge

29

29-07-09

Wednesday

Word power Quiz Jr in English

  1. Mrs Kuldeep Kaur
  2. New English Teacher

 

30

30-07-09

Thursday

Talk by Mrs Meenakshi Chauhan on Martyrdom day of Shaed Udham Singh

31st July being GH. 3rd Installment of fee of 2nd quarter will be collected with late fee. Last working day, register closing, inspection of club bulletin boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of the parents with teachers.

       AUGUST

31

05-08-09

Wednesday

Inter house Dance competition

  1. Mrs. Harjeet Kaur

2.   House masters of various houses will depute one teacher.

32

12-08-09

Wednesday

International youth day celebration by

Mrs Nalinakshi Joshi , Mrs Anita Sharma

Preparation for 15th Aug. celebration

Classes during IHA will be looked after by class teachers.

33

13-08-09

Thursday

Talk by Mrs. Alka Sobti on Janmashtmi 14th Aug being GH

 

 

 

 

34

15-08-09

Saturday(GH)

Independence day celebration

Speech by Mrs. Kuldeep Kaur & Mrs. K .Randhawa

35

17-8-09

Monday

2nd Unit Test & Ist Selection Test starts. (Tentative)

36

37

25-8-09

31-08-09

Tuesday

Monday

2nd Unit Test & Ist Selection Test ends.

Last working day, register closing, inspection of club bulletin boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of the parents with teachers

       SEPTEMBER

38

02-09-09

Wednesday

Solo Song Competition for Jr & Sr.

  1. Mrs. Harjeet Kaur
  2. Mr. Pawan Kumar

39

05-09-09

Saturday

  Teacher’s day Celebration

  (Talk by students)

  Celebration Incharge Mrs. Meenakshi Chauhan

 

40

08-09-09

Tuesday

Talk by Mrs. Anand Bala on birthday of Baba Shri     

 Chand Ji. 9th Sept being GH

41

16-09-09

Wednesday

Science quiz for seniors

  1. Mrs. R.P.Kaur
  2. Mr. Manish Kumar
  3. PGT Chemistry

42

18-09-09

Friday

Talk by Mrs. Anita Sharma on Agarsain Jayanthi

19th Sept being GH

Talk by Mrs. R.P.Kaur on id ul fitir

21st Sept being GH

43

23-09-09

Wednesday

Extempore speech in Hindi for Jrs

  1. TGT Hindi (New)
  2. Mrs. Nalinakshi Joshi

44

26-09-09

Saturday

Talk By Mrs. Vandana Kapoor on Dushera

28th Sep being GH

45

30-09-09

Wednesday

Last working day of the month, register closing, inspection of

club bulletin boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration

in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal

meeting of the parents with teachers.

       OCTOBER

46

01-10-09

Thursday

Talk by Mr. Naresh Pachori on birthday of Mahatma Gandhi.

2nd October being GH

 

 

 

 

47

03-10-09

Saturday

Talk by Mrs. Maya Devi on Valmiki Jayanthi

4th October being GH

 

 

 

 

48

07-10-09

Wednesday

Solo Dance Competition Sr & Jr.

1.      Mrs Harjeet Kaur

2.      Mrs. Nalinakshi Joshi

3.      MR. Kapil Puri

4.      Mr. Vinod Kumar

49

10-10-09

Saturday

Ist installment of fee of 3rd quarter will be collected

World Mental Health day.

1. Mrs B.Rani

2. Mr Kapil Puri

 

 

 

 

50

14-10-09

Wednesday

Extempore Speech in English for Srs.

        1.   Mrs Meenakshi Chouhan

        2.   Mrs. Kuldeep Kaur

        3.   Mrs. Anita Sharma

51

16-10-09

Friday

Talk By Mrs. Kuldeep Kaur on Diwali

17th October  being  GH

Talk by Sh. Hardev Singh on Vishwa Karma Day

18th October being Sunday and GH

52

20-10-09

Tuesday

IInd installment of Fee of 3rd quarter will be collected with late fee.

53

21-10-09

Wednesday

House meeting of all houses.

54

24-10-09

Saturday

UNO day celebration in morning assembly by

Mrs Anand Bala, Mr Vinod Kumar

Half yearly and 2nd selection test starts (Tentative)

55

28-10-09

Wednesday

No IHA due to half yearly exams.

56

31-10-09

Saturday

Talk by Sh. S.P Sharma on B’day of Sh. Guru Nanak dev ji.

 2nd Nov being GH

Half yearly and 2nd selection test ends.

IIIrd installment of fee of 3rd quarter will be collected with late fee.

Talk by Mrs. Manju Mehra on Punjab day.

1st November  being GH

Last working day, register closing, inspection of club bulletin boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of the parents with teachers

       NOVEMBER

57

4-11-09

Wednesday

GK quiz for seniors

  1. Mrs. Veena Bajaj
  2. Mr. Naresh Pachori
  3. Mr. Vinod Kumar
  4. Mrs. R.P.Kaur
  5. Sh. S.P.S Jamwal

58

11-11-09

Wednesday

Student Council Meeting and preparation for annual athletic meet. National Education Day Talk by Mr S.K Sethi

59

12-11-09

Thursday

Annual athletic meet opening

60

13-11-09

Friday

Annual athletic meet

61

14-11-09

Saturday

Closing of Annual athletic meet and children day celebration

62

18-11-09

Wednesday

Cleanliness of classes during IHA periods.

63

23-11-09

Monday

Talk by Mrs. Amandeep Kaur on Martyrdom day of

Sh. GuruTeg Bahadur ji. 24th November  being GH

64

24-11-09

Tuesday

(GH) Martyrdom day of Sh. Guru Teg Bahadur ji.

65

25-11-09

Wednesday

Debate in Hindi for Srs.

      1.    Mr. Kapil Puri

      2.    Mrs. Kulwant Randhawa

66

 

67

27-11-09

 

30-11-09

Friday

 

Monday

Talk by Mrs. Rekha Sharma on Id-UL-Zuha(Bakrid)

28th November being GH.

Last working day, register closing, inspection of club bulletin boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of the parents with teachers

       DECEMBER

68

 

01-12-2009

Tuesday

BSF Raising day celebration & World AIDS Day

Talk by Mr. Munish Verma on BSF Raising Day

Talk by Mrs. B. Rani  and Mrs. Kuldeeep Kaur  on (Worlds AIDS Day)

69

02-12-2009

Wednesday

English Declamation Srs.

Mrs. Meenakshi Chauhan

Mrs. Rekha Sharma

Mrs. Amandeep Kaur

70

09-12-2009

Wednesday

Class Teachers will take the Classes/Prep. For Unit test.

71

10-12-2009

Thursday

3rd Unit Test/ Ist Pre Board starts (Tentative). Human rights day- Talk by PGT Economics.

72

17-12-2009

Thursday

3rd Unit Test/ Ist Pre Board ends.

73

19-12-2009

Saturday

Last Working Day-Register closing, inspection of club bulletin board/ committee club meeting, birthday celebration in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hour, informal meeting of the parents-teacher. 

74

20-12-2009

Sunday

Winter Break Starts

75

21-12-2009

Monday

Extra Coaching Classes for 10th and 12th will start.

76

31-12-2009

Thursday

Extra Coaching Classes for 10th and 12th will end.

 

JANUARY

77

03-01-2010

Sunday

Winter break ends.

78

04-01-2010

Monday

Reopening of the school after winter break.

79

06-01-2010

Wednesday

Cleanliness of classes and student council meeting.

80

09-01-2010

Saturday

Ist Installment of fee for 4th quarter will be collected.

81

11-01-2010

Monday

Unit test for late admissions/IInd pre board exam (Tentative) for weak students only.

82

16-01-2010

Saturday

Unit test and IInd pre board ends.

83

20-01-2010

Wednesday

IInd Installment of fee for 4th quarter will be collected.

Fancy dress competition for jrs.

Mr. S P Sharma, Mrs. A Bala

Mrs. B Rani, Mrs. K Kapoor.

84

22-01-2010

Friday

New Prefect ceremony in the morning assembly.

85

26-01-2010

Tuesday

Republic Day Celebration speech by Mr. Kapil Puri, Mrs. Meena Seth of Primary section.

86

 

 

30-01-2010

Saturday

IIIrd Installment of fee for 4th quarter will be collected, with late fee. Talk by Sh. SPS Jamwal on Basant Panchami.

Last working day, register closing, inspection of club bulletin boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of the parents with teachers

       FEBRUARY

87

03-02-2010

Wednesday

G.K. Quiz for Jrs.

Mrs. Maya Devi

Mrs. Reema Sidana

Mrs. Alka Sobti

Mrs. Manju Mehra

88

16-02-2010

Tuesday

Clearance will be done by class X.

89

17-02-2010

Wednesday

Clearance will be done by class XII.

90

18-02-2010

Thursday

Roll No. will be issued to class X.

91

19-02-2010

Friday

Roll No. will be issued to class XII.

92

93

20-02-2010

27-2-2010

Saturday

Saturday

Farewell party to outgoing class XII by Class XI will be arranged.

Last working day, register closing, inspection of club bulletin boards/ committee club meetings, Birthday celebration in hostel, mess committee meeting after school hours, Informal meeting of the parents with teachers

       MARCH

94

 

01-03-2010

Monday

Annual Examination will start ie. From Ist March to 25 th March. Subject to change according to board date sheet.

95

26-03-2010

Friday

Evaluation of Answer sheets and preparation of result.

96

27-03-2010

Saturday

Evaluation of Answer sheets and preparation of result.

97

29-03-2010

Monday

Evaluation of Answer sheets and preparation of result.

98

30-03-2010

Tuesday

Preparation of result

99

31-03-2010

Wednesday

Declaration of result except 10th and 12th. Last Working Day-Register closing, report cards will be handed over to the parents and to students.

 

 

 

 

 

 

ACHIEVEMENT OF SCHOOL IN INTER-SCHOOL COMPETITION INCLUDING CCA

 

 

 

2002

Debate Contest Sahodaya Inter school

Rita choudhary,

Neelam niroula,

 Ashish Sanghwan,

Ramandeep and 

Eisha Thapa

1st position

 

1st position

 

1st position

 

1st position

 

2002

Reena Simmi Inter school Declamation

 

2002

Inter school Declamation (Guru Amar Dass Pb. School)

 

2002

Inter school Declamation (St. soldier Divine  School)

 

2002

Painting Competition

Arvind Nagar

1st position

 

2002

Inter School Dance Competition

Eisha Thapa(Folk Dance), Neelam Niroula (western Dance)

1st position

 

2003

Seminar on Children Rights

Manu sharma, Abhinav Sharma

1st position

 

2003

Sahodaya Inter School Poetry Recitation

Baldeep Randhawa

1st Position

 

2003

T.V serial organized by ministry of petroleum and natural gas

Manu Sharma, Abhinav Sharma, Reeta Chaudhary, Mridu Khanna

Adjudged winners (telecast on DD-1)

 

2004

National Level Science Talent search Examination

Prabhjit Singh  Khushbir Singh

Certificate of Appreciation

2004

Vanya Jeev Ratna Rajat Padak.

Baljit Kaur

2nd Position

2004

Inter School Declamation Contest

Pranjal, Mrinal Sharma

1st Position

2005

Sahodaya Inter School Extempore Competition

Oshin Chauhan

Sheenam Vasudeva

1st position + Rs 500 cash Consolation prize

2007

NSS camp was held at Kukkarpind.

 

 

2007

At the Inter School Declamation held at Dayanand Model School.

MONALISA THAPA

(Silver Medal)

       

 

Sports

 

Year

Event

 

Name

Position

1993

Santosh Trophy

 

Surjit Singh

Represented Punjab

1994

National Football Championship

Maninder Singh

Represented Punjab

1994

Junior Women National

Hockey championship- Kerela

Prayank Dhami

Represented Punjab

1995

All India Karate

Championship

Karate Team

1st position

1996

CBSE national Athletic meet 100 mt sprint

Sunil Kumar

2nd position

1996

Youth National Athletic Championship

Mandeep Cheema

Represented Punjab

1997

CBSE National BasketBall Tournament

BasketBall Team

3rd position

1999

National Football Tournament

 

Football Team

Participated

1999

CBSE National Athletic Meet

100 mt sprint

Sumit Pandey

4th position

 

2001

National CBSE Athletic Meet

Shamsher Singh

2nd position(Triple Jump) 3rd position (long jump)

2003

National CBSE Athletic Meet

 

Rajneesh Lather

4th position (High Jump)

2005

North Zone Athletic Meet

 

Prabhsharan

Selected for 1500 mt

2005

North Zone Athletic Meet

 

Rajneesh lather

Selected for high jump (National)

2006

Sahodaya Basket Ball Tournament

BSF School Team

Winners(1st Position)

2007

Athletics

Vikas Chib

Selected in National Athletics Tournament of Sahodaya Cluster

 

 

v  Mrs. Meenakshi Chauhan PGT English has showed Best Result in the Subject of English  in class XII(Board Examination).

 

v  Miss. Harmeet Kaur was given the award of the Best Teacher by Education Foundation Hyderabad.

 

v  Mr. S.P Sharma  received Rashtriya Gaurav Samman along with Mrs Meenakshi Chauhan.

 

v  At the Inter School Acclamation held at Dayanand Model School, MONALISA THAPA of class XI Comm. bagged the silver medal at the first Inter school activity of the session.

Five teachers attended a workshop in Country Inn on 12th April conducted by Dr. Arvindran and sponsored by CIIL to equip the teachers..

 

 

ADMISSION AND WITHDRAWAL PROCEDURE:

 

1.                  There will be an open written test for sons of BSF personal in class VI as boarders. The written test is conducted by FHQrs. This test is compulsory for those who want to avail hostel facilities on free ship half-free ship.

2.                  Admission as boarder in any of the classes shall be made with the approval of FHQ/Chairman of the school on full payment if the boy is otherwise found eligible and suitable. However in most deserving cases DG may permit admission as boarder in any class i.e. VI to XII on full free ship basis or on full payment.

 

3.                  Written test for VI class:                                                                                                                  

The written test will be for the following subjects and will be held at the stations noted below:-                                                         

a) Subjects:                          

 

1) English                            

2) Mathematics                                                                                                       

3) Comprehension test in Hindi                                                                                

4) General paper  General knowledge, Mental ability, elementary maths 

                             

b)                  Stations:                                                                                                                                              

1) Jammu   2) Jalandhar   3) Tekanpur   4) Shillong   5) Sriganganagar

6) Kadamtala      

                                                         

           Before the test is conducted coaching classes on full payment/half payment & freeship basis as the case may be organised for a period of one month at the above stations in those subjects. However a candidate can sit directly in the entrance test at the nearest centre with proper information to all concerned.

 

   

            4.         Eligibility for Admission:                                                                                                                              

                        a)         Sons of serving, deceased, disabled, BSF personal.

b)                  Candidate must have passed class V from a recognised school.

c)                  The child must not b less than 10 years of age and more than 12 years of age as on 30th Sept. of the year in which he is appearing for the test. Upper age limit only may be relaxed upto six months in case of wards of widows of BSF personnel. This concession shall be available to other categories, also with the approval of FHQrs.

5.         Certification required:                                                                                                                           

           a)           A provisional certificate from the headmaster of the school he attended last as proof of his date of birth and 

                         having passed class V.

b)                  Medical certificate of fitness from a registered Medical practitioner.

c)                  Service certificate in respect of serving personnel, discharge certificate in respect of invalided out of personnel & death certificate in respect of deceased personnel from the Unit/HQrs concerned.

1.      How to apply:                                                                                                                                            

     Willing and eligible candidates may apply on the prescribed proforma given as Appendix ‘Q’ in duplicate supported by all required certificates latest by 30th April every year. Original copy with all certificates should be addressed to the principle of school where the parent/guardian wants to put his ward for coaching & copy to FHQrs.

 

CRITERIA FOR ADMISSIONIN CLASS XI IN BSF SR. SEC. SCHOOLS

 

                BSF Wards                                                                             Non-BSF

            Science/Math                                                                         Science/Math

            50% in Maths                                                                           65%in Maths

            50% in Science                                                                        65% in Science                        

            55% in Maths & Sc Aggregate                                                 55% in English                        

           50% in Aggregate                                                                     70% in Aggregate

 

            Science without Maths                                                          Science without Maths                                 

             55% in Science                                                                        55% in Maths

            50% in Aggregate                                                                     65% in Science

                                                                                                            55%in English

                                                                                                            70% in Aggregate

 

            Commerce with Maths                                                          Commerce with Maths

            50% in Maths                                                                           60% in Maths

            45% in Aggregate                                                                     60% in Aggregate

 

            Commerce without Maths                                                     Commerce without Maths

            45% in Aggregate                                                                     55% in Aggregate

 

          Humanities                                                                             Humanities                                                    

           Pass in all subjects                                                                50% in Aggregate        

 

Note:

 

1.                  Candidate should have passed in all subjects in secondary examination irrespective of the group offered.

2.                  Boarders eligible for commerce stream be transferred to those schools where commerce stream is going on.

3.                  Students passing Secondary Examination from any recognised board other than Central Board of Secondary Education are also eligible for admission in class XI provided they fulfil at least the above mentioned conditions. The Principal may prepare a merit list of the candidates and admit students against the available vacancies.

            A parent can withdraw his child by submitting an application to this effect to the Principal. He/She will obtain a clearance 

          certificate from all the members of the staff. He/She will also pay the prescribed fee laid down by the FHQ to obtain the

           certificate.

           A duplicate certificate can also be issued by depositing the prescribed fee.

 

A boarder can also obtain withdrawal from the hostel and the institution by seeking permission from the Principal and obtaining clearance certificate from Mess and school staff.

 

Examination Policy

At a meeting of the examination Committee of BSF Sr Sec School `the following decision were taken for smooth conduction of examination.

1.        A student must obtain at least 33% marks in each subject to be considered for promotion.  He /She should have an aggregate of 33%.

2.        For a student of class VIII, it is mandatory to pass third language before promotion is granted.

3.        Student in class XI opting for science must pass in practical  and  theory separately

4          Promotion will be granted to the pupil on the basis of his /her cumulative record  .Weightage of classes

VI to IX and XI will be as under 

 

 

UNIT TEST                                                                    10%

HALF YEARLY                                                            30%

HOME ASSIGMENT&PRORJECT WORK                10%

ANNUAL EXAMINATION                                         50%

 

5          Proportionate weightage will be given to absentee pupil if he/she fails to appear for the test on genuine

grounds.

6.      Maximum marks number of grace marks awarded will be 15 for VI class .These marks may be split

upto, bring him upto the qualifying criteria i.e.33% level in each  subject and 33% in aggregate.

7.      For class VII and VIII candidate should not fail in more than 2 subjects for award of grace marks.                           

Maximum number of grace mark awarded will be 10. These marks may be split up to step up his pass percentage i.e 33% in the failing subject/subjects.

8.      For classes IX and XI candidate will be awarded a grace of only 5 marks. These marks may be 

given  to bring him/her to pass percentage in one subject and also to step up his/her percentage to 33%

in failing subject/subjects.

9.      If attendance is less than 75% during the session he/she shall not be considered for grace mark.

10.  Bonus marks: As an incentive for regularity. Bonus Marks will be alloted on the basis of attendance Maximum 5 marks will be given in final aggregate obtained by the child. The criteria for awarding the bonus marks is as under:

75%To80%-1 Marks               81%To85%-2 marks

86%To90%-3 Marks               91%To 95%-4 Marks

96%To100%-5 Marks

 

        SPECIAL GRACE MARKS:

2.      The students who have participated at Zonal/Distt/state or national level will be granted extra grace of 1, 3 and 5 marks respectively.

3.      The students who have participated at state/national level in NCC only will be granted extra grace of 3 and 5 marks respectively. However, these marks will only be awarded when candidate fails to qualify for promotion even after full grace has been awarded.

4.      Special grace marks will only be given if the student produces the attested certification of the achievement in sports/NCC in the current academic session.

5.      Grace of any kind will not be granted if the student in question is found involved in any indisciplinary case.

6.      Unless he/she attains 75% attendance in the school no extra grace will be given.

 USE OF UNFAIR MEANS IN THE EXAMINATION

 

1        A candidate found making use of unfair means in the examination will be given zero in that answer sheet and 10% marks will be deducted from the sheet given in lieu of the confiscated answer sheet (copying, attempt to copy or any other case related to copying).

2        He/She will be allowed to appear in the test of remaining papers.

3        Any unfair means related to attempt of theft of examination material etc, will be seriously dealt with.

            

Examination Schedule:                                      

                                                     

1st Unit test- For all classes except board classes i.e. 10th and 12th – 26 April to 4 May                        

2nd Unit Test and first selection for board classes 24 August to 31 August                                             

1st Unit Test for 6th and 11th (Late Adm.) 1-10-07 to 8-10-07.                                                            

Half yearly examination – 27-10-07 to 6-11-07 and Second selection test for board classes                 

1st Pre-board for 12-12-07 to 20-12-07                                                                                             

3rd Unit test and 2nd Pre-board 19-1-08 to 27-1-08

 

 

AVAILABILITY AND PROCEDURE FOR ADMISSION TO HOSTEL:

 

 


 

 

 


The building of Boys Hostel is very much                     A birds eye view of Girls Hostel providing

impressive . It has capacity to accommodate                all the facilities of Boarding , Lodging, and

 150 boarders . The learning environment                    recreation.                                                             A very congenial environment is praise worthy

 

           

1.    A parent who wishes to put his child in the hostel will have to apply for admission to the principal with the relevant documents. Viz TC, DMC, Parent service certificate.

 

2.    An entrance test is conducted at class 6th level by FHQ. The coaching is provided for a month to the candidates in the month of April. Age limit for admission is 10-12 years. The result is declared by FHQ and the merit holders are given the permission for admission by FHQ on half payment after the approval of FTQ HQ.

  

3.    Admission in other classes is also done for eligible candidate at full payment if they clear the entrance test conducted by the school.

 

4.    For widow wards freeship is awarded by FHQ only.

  

Vacancy Position in the hostel:

                                                Seats available              Seats occupied

Boys’ Hostel               190                              131

Girls’ Hostel                 48                                37

 

 

ALUMNI AND LINKS

 

Administrative Services                               Sh. Sanjeev Chopra                              IAS

                                                                          Sh.Surinder Singh                                 IG(Intl. Bureau) 

 

Forces                                                           Mr. Patiyal                                           Colone (Army) 

                                                                      Sh.K.S. Rangaswamy                          Army Officer

                                                                        Sh.Sandeep Verma                               Army Officer   

                                                                        Sh Manish Gill                                      D C (BSF)

                                                                        Sh.Pradeep Verma                               A C (BSF)

                                                                       Sh.Ajay Jasrotia                                   Army Officer

                                                                       Sh.Dinesh Suri                                      Army Office    

                                                                       Sh.Deepak Sharda                               Army Officer

                                                                        Sh.Vikrant Pandey                                Army Officer

                                                                       Sh.Himkar Vaid                                    Army Officer

                                                                       Sh.Abhishek                                         Army Officer

                                                                       Sh.Charanjeet Singh                             Army Officer

IIT                                                                 Sh.V.Thaper

Sh N. Thaper

 

  

Engineering                                                  Mrs. Preeti Pillai

                                                                       Baldeep Randawa

                                                                       Bikramjeet                               

                                                Mridu Khanna

                                                                       Rithik Gandhi

                                                                       Chandan Sobti

                                                                       Priyanka Sharma

                                                                       Mrs. Rajni Hans

 

Settled Abroad                                              Mrs Manpreet Mulatani

                                                                       Sh Anil Hans

                                                                       Mrs. Ranjana Malhotra

                                                                       Sh Mohinder Rawat

                                                                       Mrs. Ganga Rawat

                                                                       Mrs. Noorie Dhillon

 

MBBS                                                           Dr. Mandeep Randhawa

                                                                       Dr. Manjeet Sehgal

                                                                       Dr. Renu Uniyal

                                                                       Dr. Shalini Arora

                                                                       Dr. Ranjeet Singh Bajwa

                                                                       Dr. Amarjeet Singh Bajwa

                                                                       Dr. Pooja Katoch

                                                                       Dr. Divya Arora

 

BDS                                                               Ms. Ankita Khokhar

                                                                       Ms. Kavita Dadwal

 

Teaching                                                       Prof Jaspal Singh

 

BHMS                                                           Ms. Ekta Rattu

 

Mass communication                                   Ms. Kiranpreet cheema

 

 

Pride Of School And Nation

 1.      Sh. Surinder Singh is presently posted as IG (Inspector General) Intelligence Bureau.

 2.      Sh. Sanjeev Chopra an IAS officer is presently posted as Secretary in Ministry of India  (Govt. of Uttranchal.)

 3.      Noorie Dhillon is currently working as Public Relation Consultant at Auckland in New Zealand.

 

4.      Gurbinder singh s/o Sh. Ajit singh and Smt. Paramjeet Kaur laid down his life at the altar of nation of 10-12-2001. He was Commissioned in Indian Army

 

5.      Mr Avtar Singh has been twice medalist in Asiad, seven times Gold Medalist in All India Police  Meet in Atheletics. Is Presently working in Railways`.

 

  

6.      Mr. Sukhminder Singh is presently working as Deputy commandant in BSF. He represented Indian Hockey Team at International level.

  

7.      Mr. Tajinder Singh Dhaliwal (PCS) is presently working as Sub Divisional magistrate at Ludhiana.

 

8.      Colonel Rajesh Patiyal  is holding the post of Additional Chief Engineer at Army Head quarters Sri Nagar.

 

 9.      Mr. Surinder Singh Garha(PCS)  is Excise Taxation Officer at Jalandhar.

 

9.  Mr. R.S Magoo is holding the post of commandant  BSF.

 

 

| Home | IG's Message | Introduction | Structure | Career Prospects | FAQ | Tenders & Its results | Welfare Activities | Archives|

 | Photo_gallery | Press Release | RTI | Contact Us |